Never mind.
[…] .
I believe when Congress changed the rules and wanted Soc, half the kids in America disappeared overnight!Taxes after all are the dues that we pay for the privileges of membership in an organized society. - FDR
Comment
-
Originally posted by rbynaker View PostIRS has a pretty good "plain language" pub here:
" …….I would allow spouses to offset each other on a joint return but I don't know that there's any guidance on it."
Rick
26 CFR § 1.165-10 - Wagering losses
Always cite your source for support to defend your opinion
Comment
-
Originally posted by TAXNJ View Post
See if this helps?
26 CFR § 1.165-10 - Wagering losses
https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/26/1.165-10
"Losses sustained during the taxable year on wagering transactions shall be allowed as a deduction but only to the extent of the gains during the taxable year from such transactions. In the case of a husband and wife making a joint return for the taxable year, the combined losses of the spouses from wagering transactions shall be allowed to the extent of the combined gains of the spouses from wagering transactions."
Rick
Comment
Disclaimer
Collapse
This message board allows participants to freely exchange ideas and opinions on areas concerning taxes. The comments posted are the opinions of participants and not that of Tax Materials, Inc.