Announcement
[…] This would seem to exclude total rentals, though it's less clear how to deal with duplexes and such. I saw no clarifications in the obvious sections of the ECFR.

      The less familiar Energy Investment Credit, is done on Form 3468, line 12b, and enabled by IRC §48, and in particular, 48(a)(3)(A)(i), along with 48(a)(3)(C) which says "with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable". By itself, this would appear to include solar electric for rental properties, except that one must also check §50, particularly 50(b)(2), which excludes property used for lodging - until one gets to 50(b)(2)(D), which excludes energy property from the no-lodging restriction.