The Tax Book: Real Answers, Real Fast!       HOME       ORDER       ABOUT US       CONTACT
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: perfecting a non-IRS POA

Threaded View

  1. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    649

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by taxea View Post
    Did she file a F56?
    She would first have to establish a fiduciary relationship. Form 56 as the title indicates is only to notify the IRS of the already-existing relationship.

    "Form 56 is used to notify the IRS creation or termination of a fiduciary relationship under section 6903 and provide the qualification for the fiduciary relationship under section 6036."

    Sec 6036 points us to Title 11, which is outside the IRC. So it is not up to the IRS to authorize the fiduciary relationship, only to receive notice of it.


    A fiduciary does not need Form 2848 to be named as representative, since they already act in the place of the taxpayer and therefore can sign the tax return.
    Last edited by Rapid Robert; 04-14-2018 at 10:01 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer: This message board allows participants to freely exchange ideas and opinions on areas concerning taxes. The comments posted are the opinions of participants and not that of Tax Materials, Inc. We make no claim as to the accuracy of the information and will not be held liable for any damages caused by using such information. Tax Materials, Inc. reserves the right to delete or modify inappropriate postings.