Announcement
[…] Now, that does not make it correct, if indeed it should have been reported, but I have never seen it and have not done it.

    See WAC 458-20-109 for some examples dealing specifically with real estate and utilities.

    hth,

    Maribeth

    Comment


      #3
      Reply to Maribeth

      I hope you are correct. My question was in response to the following quote from the DOR website tax topics (Interest from the sale of business assets).

      "RCW 82.04.140 defines the term “business” to include “all activities engaged in with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage to the taxpayer …directly or indirectly.” Even though the taxpayer did not originally intend to sell the property, it did so and thereby accrued gain, benefit, or advantage in the form of interest income.